By Alex Shasteen
[…] See, Citizens for Responsible Development in The Dalles v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 295 Or. App. 310 (2018). The Oregon Supreme Court recently affirmed the Court of Appeals’ decision. However, the Supreme Court analyzed the relevant caselaw differently, taking the opportunity to clarify its ruling in Morse v. Oregon Division of State Lands, 285 Or. 197 (1979) in light of subsequent legislative amendments to the removal-fill statute.
Oregon’s Removal-Fill Statute
The case turns on the interpretation of ORS § 196.825, which sets out the criteria under which the Department issues a removal-fill permit. It provides in part:
“(1) The Director of the Department of State Lands shall issue a permit applied for under ORS 196.815 if the director determines that the project described in the application:
(a) Is consistent with the protection, conservation and best use of the water resources of this state as specified in ORS 196.600 to 196.905; and