Previous Article
[…] The Sixth Circuit denied dismissal “in a fractured decision that resulted in three separate opinions.” In re U.S. Dept. of Def., 817 F.3d 261 (6th Cir. 2016).

Meanwhile, litigation in the District Courts continued apace, with some District Courts dismissing the matters for lack of jurisdiction, and at least one holding it had jurisdiction to review the WOTUS Rule. See, North Dakota v. U.S. EPA, 127 F.Supp.3d 1047, 1052-1053 (D. N.D. Aug. 27, 2015).

 

The U.S. Supreme Court’s Opinion

 

Section 1369(b)(1) Subparagraph E and ‘Other Limitations’

Addressing first the government’s argument that review in the first instance by the Circuit Courts is required under § 1369(b)(1)’s Subparagraph (E), for review of EPA actions “in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345,” the Court disagreed that the WOTUS Rule qualifies as an action approving an “other limitation” under § 1311.