Previous Article
[…] See,Galvan, Astrid, “Arizona Sides with Developer in River Water Use Dispute,” Associated Press(August 9, 2018). The Arizona Supreme Court’s recent ruling in Silver v. Pueblo Del Sol Water Co. will allow a proposed 7,000 home development to be built within five miles of the River.

On August 9, 2018, in a 4-3 decision with several vigorous dissents, the Arizona Supreme Court held that the Arizona Department of Water Resources (ADWR) is not required to consider unquantified federal reserved water rights when it determines whether a developer has an adequate water supply for purposes of A.R.S.§ 45-108. An “adequate water supply” means both: 1) “Sufficient groundwater, surface water or effluent of adequate quality will be continuously, legally and physically available to satisfy the water needs of the proposed use for at least one hundred years” and 2) “The financial capability has been demonstrated to construct the water facilities necessary to make the supply of water available for the proposed use, including a delivery system and any storage facilities or treatment works.” A.R.S. § 45-108(I). [Silver v.