Factual and Procedural Background
[…] - . . .a definite indication that the Legislature, as part of the exercise of its power to preempt all local legislation in matters of statewide concern, has intended to restrict that right.
Thus, the question before the court was whether the Legislature intended to restrict the right of initiative under the development agreement statute.
Government Code 65867.5: Distinguishing Referendum from Initiatives
The court’s answer turned on the interpretation of Government Code § 65867.5, which addresses the approval of development agreements. That section states in pertinent part:
- (a) A development agreement is a legislative act that shall be approved by ordinance and is subject to referendum. [¶] (b) A development agreement shall not be approved unless the legislative body finds that the provisions of the agreement are consistent with the general plan and any applicable specific plan.
The appellants argued that the phrase “subject to referendum” in section 65867.5, subdivision (a), reflects legislative intent to preclude the power of initiative to adopt development agreements.