By Jeanne Zolezzi
[…] While the law governing forfeiture is far from certain, continued reporting of water use provides a water user with a defense to forfeiture.
Defenses to Forfeiture Requiring Documentation
There are also several exceptions to forfeiture for non-use that depend upon accurate water right reporting.
Water Code Section 1011
Water Code § 1010(a) provides that a right to the use of water will not be lost due to the cessation in use of water under an existing right as the result of water conservation efforts. However, Section 1010(a) also provides:
The board may require that any user of water who seeks the benefit of this section file periodic reports describing the extent and amount of the reduction in water use due to water conservation efforts. To the maximum extent possible, the reports shall be made a part of other reports required by the board relating to the use of water. Failure to file the reports shall deprive the user of water of the benefits of this section.
Since 1980 the Reports of Licensee forms have included the following specific questions related to Water Code section 1011:
Describe any water conservation efforts you may have started: