Previous Article
[…] Thus, we do not have sufficient data on emissions that occur during startup and shutdown on which to set emission standards.”

Plaintiffs pointed out that EPA had failed to provide adequate support for the impracticability of numerical standards as required by 42 U.S.C. section 7412(h)(2)(B). In addition, per the commenters the non-production work practice standards were not “consistent with numerical MACT requirements, § 7412(h)(1),” and EPA failed to provide evidence they would match “the maximum degree of reduction in emissions” that EPA deems “achievable” via numerical standards. 42 U.S.C. section 7412(d)(2).

The Issue of Reconsideration under Section 7607

The D.C. Circuit focused on whether petitioners were entitled to reconsideration under section 7607(d)(7)(B) , i.e.:

“(1) ‘it was impracticable to raise such objection within [the public comment period] (but within the time specified for judicial review),’ and (2) ‘such objection is of central relevance to the outcome of the rule.’” 42 U.S.C. §.