Previous Article
[…] These revisions would eliminate 2020 amendments that, per CEQ:

. . .create[d] confusion and could be read to improperly narrow the scope of environmental effects relevant to NEPA analysis, contrary to NEPA’s purpose.

The 2020 amendments directed agencies to concentrate on “reasonably foreseeable impacts,” rather than categorizing them as “direct,” “indirect” or “cumulative.” CEQ’s current thinking is that the 2020 amendments could improperly limit the timescale and scope of effects analyzed by agencies.

The proposed amendment to 40 C.F.R. 1502.13 addresses an agency’s duty to “set[] forth the rational for the agency’s proposed action” the purpose and effect section” of an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS). The 1978 version of the regulation required that an agency “briefly state the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives, including the proposed action.” The 2020 amendments:

. . .add[ed] language that requires agencies to base the purpose and need on the goals of an applicant and the agency’s authority when the agency’s statutory duty is to review an application for authorization.

The proposed rule would revert to the 1978 language.